Young Gloves Charity Event 2013
OFFICAL
FIGURE RAISED £5550
1
Dec 2013 saw The Young Gloves Karate Annual Charity Competition. This
year event was in aid of Worcestershire Deaf Children's Society.
Young
Gloves holds this annual event every Year, with members encouraged to
nominate charities of their choice.
Various suggestions were brought forward and then placed on the club's
websitewith over 700 votes.
This is a great way of getting all charities profile raised, along with
supporting the one the club favors.
The event was at King Charles School Kidderminster with over 200 members
of Young Gloves Karate with 400 family and friends coming together to
compete and support the event.
The event started off with a tribute to the passing of one of Young
Gloves Karate fellow students
GEORGINA EVANS, with members receiving
an award for long service to the club in honour of her name.
This is something we will do each year to not only remember Georgina
but also give credit to dedicated students.
Next we saw a VIDEO PRESENTATION
for Worcestershire Deaf Children showing everyone exactly who we are
raising funds for this year.
We
also had a fab demostration of karate by a team consisting of Ben Gowlad,
Greg Gowland, Ellis Homer, Jake Allun Brunn, Jack Simpson which really
was amazing!
This years event was the biggest in house competition the club have
staged in the 11 year history of running charity tournaments and raising
over £20,000 for local children's charities.
The competitors were given sponsor forms to help raise funds together
with raffles, tombollas, auctions and refreshments all going to the
cause.
Trophies were given to successful competitors and at the end of the
day everyone that took part went away with a medal to keep as a memento
of the day.
Every students that took part can be very proud of themselves, as not
only have they supported a very good cause, but also had a lot of fun
and gathered experience from the day.
Can I say a really big thank you to everyone that was involved in making
the day such a success, including Wendy Watkins, Lisa Homer, Julie
Thomas, Lisa Timms, all
instructors, Ian Shakespere, King Charles
School (Competition Venue), Sounds Electric (Lighting and Sound) , the
countless other parent and helper on the day and of course the children
who came on the day, performed and showed such discipline in this positive
cause.
Mini Tigers
1st Eric Hale
2nd Bruce Minaker
3rd Beau Ballard
4th Archie Darby Duffield
|
Tigers
1st Samuel Hayes
2nd Cameron Hamilton
3rd Pudd
4th Scott Somers
|
Advanced Tigers
1st Ben Gowland
2nd Anna Shadowski
3rd
4th William Beard
|
Beginners Female Ninja
1st Grace Darby Duffield
2nd Amy Barnett
3rd Lydia Condlyffe Fisher
4th Abigail Jones
|
Female Ninja
1st Amy Leat
2nd Jessica Tims
3rd Abbie Lane
4th Elese Price
|
Advanced Female Ninja
1st Rowan Meacher
2nd Siboney Thomas
3rd Tyler Green
4th Eloise Kent
|
Male Ninja
1st Gregory Gowland
2nd Jack Simpson
3rd Ellis Homer
4th George Waldron
|
Male Advanced Ninja
1st Callum Bennett
2nd Harrison Green
3rd Ryan Hazelwood
4th Joshua Layton
|
Junior Female Warriors
1st Ninan Schemezing Barnes
2nd Abi Massey
3rd Morgan Schemezing Barnes
4th Kayleigh Avery
|
Junior Male Warriors
1st Lewis Meacher
2nd Daniel Smith
3rd Ronan Gough
4th Joel Russello
|
Female Warriors
1st Alison Lawson
2nd Helen Wright
|
Male Warriors
1st Matthew Jarrett
2nd Max Love
3rd Nigel Gowland
4th Luke Layton
|
Kata Lower Grades
1st Jack Simpson
2nd Elese Price
3rd Leo Mayal
4th Jonathan Reeves
|
Kata Junior Advanced
1st Ryan Hazelwood
2nd Harvey Westwood
3rd Siboney Thomas
4th Anna Shadowski
|
Kata Senior Advanced
1st Niamh Griffiths
2nd Morgan Schemiezing Barnes
3rd Ashleigh Avery
4th Ronan Gough
|
Kata Adults All Grades
1st Samantha Thomas
2nd Matthew Jarrett
3rd Nigel Gowland
4th Tyler Stanford
|
Team Kata
|
|
|